0345 605 0405 hello@dosafil.co.uk

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US, PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TO FULLY UNDERSTAND OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy was last updated: 3rd September 2019

1.   About Us

DosaFil Limited (“DosaFil”) operates the website, www.dosafil.co.uk. Our office address is Innovation House, Unit 2 Brittonwood Trading Estate, Abercrombie Road, Knowsley, Liverpool, L337YN. We are registered in England and Wales under company registration number 10678043.

DosaFil manages personal data as a Data Controller, and we recognise and act on our obligations under applicable data protection law. For issues relating to data protection you can contact us by email to hello@dosafil.co.uk

2.   Policy Statement

DosaFil recognises the trust you place in us when you share personal data with us. We are committed to being open, honest and transparent with our use of personal data.

This Privacy Policy provides you with details of the personal data we collect when we engage with you, how we will use and look after your personal data and your privacy rights. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is safeguarded and kept in accordance with applicable data protection law. By providing us with your personal data, you warrant that you are over 18 years of age.

  1. Policy Acceptance

Use of this website https://dosafil.co.uk constitutes your legal agreement to the terms within this Privacy Policy and your acceptance of the policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the website. You are required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when you make engage with us. The details contained within this policy may change from time to time and on each visit to the website you should refer to this page to ensure that you are aware of and accept any changes.

4.   What personal data do we collect?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you when we engage with you. This may include the following categories:

  • Identity Data – title, first name, last name or similar identifiers. If you interact with us through social media, this may include your social media user name;
  • Contact Data – billing address, email address and telephone numbers;
  • Financial Data – bank account and payment card details;
  • Transaction Data – details about services you have purchased from us;
  • Technical Data – includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;
  • Profile Data – your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, images and videos uploaded, feedback and other responses;
  • Geographical Data – information setting out your primary address to control the use of location services in most mobile devices and desktop settings;
  • Usage Data – information about how you use our website and services;
  • Marketing and Communications Data – includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

5.   How do we collect personal data?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, through:

Contact / Get In Touch

Personal details provided when contacting us through the website are processed so that we can respond to your communications with details of our services and answer any queries. Data is held on the grounds of being legitimate to our business interests.

Emails

We retain copies of emails sent to us and any personal data will be held in accordance with this Privacy Policy on the basis of being legitimate to our business interests.

Telephone calls

Calls to us may be recorded (including notes made on any matter discussed) and any data relating to the call may be retained by us on the basis of being for our legitimate business interests or in order to fulfil our contractual obligations if you are a client of ours.

Other direct interactions

You may give us your data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, or through social media. This includes personal data you provide when you: sign up to receive our services; make enquiries or request information be sent to you; use our services; ask for information to be sent to you; engage with us on social media; submit feedback; contact us direct; or leave comments or reviews on our services.

Social media

We use social media to engage with users and link to our Twitter pages. We do not keep any specific data that identifies an individual user but hold details of our followers on these platforms. You should refer to the Privacy Policy of these channels to understand how they treat your data in relation to linking to our site.

Twitter:             https://twitter.co.uk/privacy

If you send us a direct message via social media, the details may be retained by us only as relevant to any ongoing contract or to further our legitimate business interests or as required for legal purposes. The third-party provider may also retain details in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Reviews

We may ask for a review of our services and these may be published on our website or social media, if you give your consent for us to do so. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Visits to our website

When you visit our website, we do not attempt to identify you as an individual user, and we will not collect personal data about you unless you specifically provide this to us.

As you interact with our website, technical data may be automatically processed through the use of cookies, details of which are explained in our Cookie Policy.

Special categories of personal data

We do not generally collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Children

We do not market this website at those under 18 years old. Consistent with the GDPR we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16 years old.

We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal data of individuals less than 16 years of age that has been collected on our website upon learning of the existence of such data.

6.   Information we get from other sources

From time to time, we may need to obtain information from third parties about you. This will only apply where it is necessary to provide our services and as permitted by law. 

We may receive personal data relating to your identity and contact data from data partners, data from any third parties who are permitted by law or have your permission to share your personal data with us. 

7.   How we use your data

UK data protection law requires us to have a “legal basis” for processing personal data. The legal bases we rely on are: 

  • Performance of a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation;
  • Carrying out activities that are legitimate to our business interests;
  • However, generally, we shall not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

We may use the personal data we collect from you as outlined in this table:

Use of personal data

Type of data

Legal basis

To register you on our website

(a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

Performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract

To provide, manage and personalise our services to you, respond to communications

(a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

 

Where necessary for the perform of our agreement or to take steps to enter into an agreement

It is in our legitimate interests to make sure that our customer accounts are well-managed, and to provide a high standard of service

To process payments for our services

(a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

(c)    Financial

(d)    Transaction

Performance of a contract

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To administer and improve the website

(e) Technical

(h) Usage

It is in our legitimate interests to develop and improve our products and services, so that we can continue to provide products and services that our customers want to use, and to make sure we continue to be competitive

To send email notifications which have been specifically requested

(a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

It is in our legitimate interests to give you information about our products and services that you may be interested in

To send marketing communications, where expressly agreed

(a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

(i)     Marketing and Communications

In the case of electronic marketing we have your consent to do so

To provide third parties with statistical information about our users

(e) Technical

(h) Usage

It is in our legitimate interests to better understand how our customers use our products and what changes we could make to improve them

To ask for feedback, a testimonial or review

(a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

It is in our legitimate interests to better understand how our customers use our products and what changes we could make to improve them

To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

(a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

(e) Technical

(h) Usage

It is in our legitimate interests to make sure that our customer accounts are well-managed, so that our customers are provided with a high standard of service

To recover debt and exercise other rights we have under any agreement with you, as well as to protect ourselves against harm to our rights and interests in property

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

Where necessary to perform a contract or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you

Where the law requires this

It is in our legitimate interests to ensure that we can recover debts owed to us, as well as making sure our assets are protected

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal data requested at their own risk. Your personal data is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Our legitimate interests

When we use our legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing your personal data, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data. We will only then proceed where we believe our interests are not overridden by the impact on you. Our legitimate business interests include the management of our business operations.

8.   Sharing Information

Disclosure

We don’t share, sell, or distribute your data to third parties, except as contractually agreed with you or as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or if otherwise legally permitted.

Data Processors

We may use Data Processors who act on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and they must adhere to all data protection laws and regulations. We will ensure that any Data Processors used only operate on our written instructions and comply with their obligations under the GDPR. You will be informed of any other Data Controllers who have access to your data and who may determine processing activities separately to us, or as a Joint Data Controller. 

Marketing

We may carry out direct marketing by email, phone, text or post, where we have a lawful basis to do so.

We will ask for your consent to receiving marketing communications (including newsletters) when you register on the website and you have the option not to give consent and to withdraw consent given at any time. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by email to hello@dosafil.co.uk. We may continue to contact you for non-marketing purposes if there is another lawful basis to do so.

Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

External links

Users of the website are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links. Clicking an external link will take the user away from our website. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website, plug-in or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s terms and conditions. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and users click on external links at their own risk. DosaFil and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages, or the consequences of visiting any external links.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to our terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and/or engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

DosaFil uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised that before using such social sharing buttons, that they do so at their own discretion, and should consider that the social media platform may track and save requests to share a web page, through the users’ social media platform account.

Payment processing

We do not process any payment for our services though our website or online. All payment transactions are carried out securely by our accounts staff ensuring data is safeguarded at all times and handled in accordance with recognised industry standards.

9.   Data Retention

We keep your personal data in accordance with our Data Retention Policy which reflects our needs to provide contracted services and to meet our legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. The need to retain information is regularly reviewed and data will be disposed of when no longer required.

10. Data Security

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such system and are required to keep the information confidential.

We take appropriate steps to ensure processing of personal data is carried out safely, however, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted through our website or by email.  Any transmission is at the users’ own risk.

11. Rights of Data Subjects 

DosaFil recognises a data subjects rights and will uphold these in accordance with data protection laws. You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us about any of the following:

Subject access requests (SAR)

Data subjects (i.e. individuals) have the right to access personal data held by us by submitting a subject access request by email to hello@dosafil.co.uk. We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such request, which legally requires us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. In limited circumstances a fee may apply.

Right to rectification

Data subjects have the right to request that personal data is amended or changed if it is inaccurate or incorrect. We will act on any such request without delay.

Right to erasure

Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal data from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any such request without delay.

Right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful, although there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.

Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to obtain and request the transfer of their data to different service providers.

Right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of personal data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. We will only process data if permitted to do so on a valid legal basis.

Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing

We do not use any automated processing that results in any automated decision based on a data subject’s personal data.

Using your rights

If you wish to invoke any of these rights, you should contact the person responsible for data protection by email to hello@dosafil.co.uk

There is usually no fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in limited circumstances.

12. Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful breach of data as required by the GDPR within 72 hours of the breach occurring, if it is considered that there is an actual, or possibility, that data within our control including the control of our data processors, has been compromised. If the breach is classified as ‘high risk’ we will notify all data subjects concerned using an appropriate means of communication. We will report any relevant breaches to the ICO, see below.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment.

14. Reporting Complaints

If you want to raise a concern about the use of your personal data, you can contact us by email to INSERT

Alternatively, you can formally raise a concern or complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection.

Address:            Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone:        0303 123 1113  

Website:            https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Copyright © 2019 DosaFil Limited

 

Dosafil Limited, Innovation House, Unit 2 Britonwood Trading Estate, Abercrombie Road, Knowsley, Liverpool L33 7YN

0345 605 0405

hello@dosafil.co.uk